Source 6061-t6 aluminum alloy forged rims for SUVs, Sedans, and Trucks

Compare 30 listings of 6061-t6 aluminum alloy forged rims from verified suppliers in China. Evaluate PCD, width, and customization options for passenger cars and 4WD vehicles with delivery times around 30 working days.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 6061-T6 Aluminum Alloy Forged Rims

Understanding Material Specifications and Alloy Composition

When sourcing 6061-T6 aluminum alloy forged rims, the primary focus must be on the metallurgical properties that define the product's performance. The "6061" designation refers to an aluminum-magnesium-silicon alloy, which is widely recognized for its excellent weldability, corrosion resistance, and moderate strength. The "T6" temper indicates that the material has been solution heat-treated and artificially aged, a process that significantly enhances its yield strength compared to the annealed or T4 states. In the context of forged rims, this alloy choice is critical because the forging process aligns the grain structure of the metal, further increasing its durability and fatigue resistance compared to cast alternatives.

Buyers must verify that the supplier explicitly confirms the use of 6061-T6 alloy rather than generic "aluminum" or "alloy" descriptions, as the latter terms can encompass lower-grade materials like 6063 or even cast alloys that do not meet the rigorous demands of high-performance applications. The supplied product data indicates that materials are listed as "Aluminum" or "Alloy," which necessitates a specific inquiry to confirm the 6061-T6 specification. While the provided facts mention "Aluminum" and "Alloy" as general categories, the specific mechanical advantages of 6061-T6 are not explicitly detailed in the source text; therefore, procurement teams must request mill certificates or material test reports to validate the exact alloy composition and temper state. This verification is essential to ensure the rims can withstand the high centrifugal forces and road impacts associated with passenger car and 4WD applications.

Technical Dimensions and Customization Parameters

The technical landscape of rim sourcing involves a complex matrix of dimensions, including PCD (Pitch Circle Diameter), Width, and Offset (Et). The supplied data reveals a wide range of available specifications, indicating that the market offers significant customization capabilities. For PCD, the observed values include 130 mm, 108 mm, 112 mm, 98 mm, 165.1 mm, 120.65 mm, 127 mm, 143.1 mm, and 100 mm. This variety suggests that suppliers can accommodate various vehicle platforms, from compact passenger cars to larger 4WD trucks. Buyers must match these specific PCD values to their vehicle's hub specifications to ensure proper fitment.

Width specifications are equally diverse, with observed ranges spanning from 7.5j to 13j, and specific increments such as 8.5j and 9.5j. The offset (Et) values listed include 10 mm, 18 mm, 50 mm, 30 mm, 40 mm, 45 mm, 0 mm, 15 mm, 20 mm, 25 mm, and 35 mm. The presence of "0 mm" offset and high positive offsets like "50 mm" highlights the ability to source rims for both stock and modified suspension setups. Furthermore, the data confirms that "Customization" is available and "Customizable" for size, color, and standard dimensions ranging from 12 to 26 inches. This flexibility allows buyers to tailor rims to specific aesthetic or performance requirements, such as the "Fashion" style and "Custom Color" options noted in the product attributes. However, buyers should note that while "Customizable" is a stated attribute, the specific lead times and minimum order quantities (MOQ) for non-standard dimensions may vary, requiring direct negotiation with the supplier.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of automotive wheels, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The supplied product facts list several critical certifications, including ISO, TUV, VIA, DOT, and CE. These certifications serve as evidence that the manufacturing processes and final products have undergone rigorous testing for structural integrity, impact resistance, and corrosion protection. The "DOT" (Department of Transportation) certification is particularly vital for markets in North America, ensuring the rims meet federal safety standards. Similarly, "TUV" and "VIA" are recognized marks in Europe and Asia, respectively, indicating compliance with regional regulatory frameworks.

The presence of "ISO" certification suggests that the supplier adheres to international quality management systems, which is a strong indicator of consistent production quality. However, buyers must verify that these certifications are current and applicable to the specific rim models being purchased, as certifications can sometimes be generic to the factory rather than specific to a product line. The data also mentions "High Quality" as an attribute, but this is a qualitative claim that must be substantiated by the aforementioned certifications and independent test results. When evaluating suppliers, procurement teams should request copies of the valid certification documents and verify their scope to ensure they cover the specific forging processes and alloy compositions used in the 6061-T6 rims. Additionally, the "Standard" attribute lists sizes from 18 to 23 inches and 12 to 26 inches, implying that the products are designed to meet specific industry size standards, but buyers should confirm that the specific size ordered aligns with the certified range.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of 6061-T6 forged rims is influenced by several factors, including material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the supplied data spans from $1 to $633 USD, a wide disparity that likely reflects differences in rim size, finish, customization level, and order quantity. The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) is listed as ranging from 1 to 500 units, with a specific mention of an MOQ of 4 for certain items. This variability suggests that buyers can source small batches for prototyping or replacement, but larger volumes may be required to access the lower end of the price spectrum.

The "Single Gross" weight of 25.000 Kg per unit provides insight into the shipping costs, which are a significant component of the total landed cost. The "Freight" attribute is noted as "Real Time," indicating that shipping costs are dynamic and dependent on current market rates and logistics conditions. Buyers should anticipate that the cost of 6061-T6 forged rims will be higher than cast alternatives due to the energy-intensive forging process and the premium nature of the alloy. The "Lifetime Painting" warranty of 1 Year is another cost factor to consider, as it may influence the initial price point. To optimize costs, buyers should leverage the "Customization" options carefully, as non-standard colors or finishes may incur additional charges. Furthermore, the "Delivery Time" of 30 working days should be factored into the total cost of ownership, as longer lead times can impact inventory management and project timelines.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Evaluating suppliers for 6061-T6 forged rims requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond checking basic certifications. The supplied data indicates that the product origin is "Zhejiang, China" or generally "China," a region known for a high concentration of automotive component manufacturers. While this suggests a robust supply chain, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence to ensure the supplier's capabilities align with the specific demands of forged rim production. Key evaluation criteria should include the supplier's experience with 6061-T6 alloy, their forging equipment capabilities, and their quality control processes.

Quality control should be verified through on-site audits or third-party inspections. Buyers should look for evidence of in-process testing, such as dimensional checks, hardness testing, and impact resistance testing. The "Wheel Accessories" attribute, which includes "Wheel Cover," suggests that the supplier may offer a comprehensive range of products, but buyers should ensure that the core rim quality is not compromised by the addition of accessories. The "Spoke Type" is listed as "Equal Diameter Spoke," which is a specific design feature that buyers should confirm matches their aesthetic and structural requirements. Additionally, the "Drive Wheel" attributes of "4WD" and "FWD" indicate that the rims are designed for various drivetrain configurations, but buyers must verify that the specific rim model is rated for the intended vehicle's load and torque specifications.

Long-Term Procurement and Application Considerations

Long-term procurement strategies for 6061-T6 forged rims must account for the diverse applications and lifecycle management of the product. The "Car Make" is specified as "Passenger Car Wheel," and the "Drive Wheel" includes "4WD," indicating that these rims are suitable for a broad range of vehicles. The "Size" range of 12-24 inches and "Standard" sizes up to 26 inches further expand the potential applications. Buyers should consider the "Lifetime Painting" warranty of 1 Year when planning for long-term maintenance and replacement schedules.

The "Style" attribute of "Fashion" suggests that these rims are often used in applications where aesthetics are as important as performance, such as in the automotive customization market. However, buyers must balance this with the functional requirements of the "High Quality" claim. The "Wheel Hub Diameter" of 16-20 inches and the "Type" of "Rim" or "Wheel Hub" indicate that the product line includes various components, and buyers should ensure they are sourcing the correct component for their assembly needs. Finally, the "Product Packing" details, such as "Carton," "Hard Carton," and "Circle Ring and Foam Protection," highlight the importance of proper packaging to prevent damage during transit. Buyers should verify that the packaging standards are sufficient to protect the rims, especially given the "Single Gross" weight and the potential for high-value items. By focusing on these long-term considerations, buyers can build a sustainable and reliable supply chain for 6061-T6 forged rims.

Comparative Analysis of Rim Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the supplied product data, highlighting the variability and customization potential available to buyers.

Attribute CategoryObserved Values / OptionsProcurement Implication
MaterialAluminum, AlloyMust verify 6061-T6 specific alloy grade via mill certs.
PCD (Pitch Circle)98mm, 100mm, 108mm, 112mm, 120mm, 127mm, 130mm, 143.1mm, 165.1mmCritical for vehicle fitment; verify exact match to hub.
Width7.5j ~ 13j, 8.5j, 9.5jAffects tire fitment and vehicle stance; confirm specific width.
Offset (Et)0mm, 10mm, 15mm, 18mm, 20mm, 25mm, 30mm, 35mm, 40mm, 42mm, 45mm, 50mmDetermines wheel positioning; high variability allows customization.
Size Range12-24 Inch, 18-23", 12-26"Covers compact to large SUV/Truck applications.
CertificationsISO, TUV, VIA, DOT, CEEssential for market access; verify validity and scope.
CustomizationAvailable, Acceptable, CustomizableEnables tailored solutions for color, size, and design.
OriginZhejiang, China; ChinaIndicates supply chain location; verify factory capabilities.
Lead Time30 Working DaysFactor into inventory planning and project scheduling.
MOQ1-500, Specific: 4Flexible for small orders; volume discounts likely for higher MOQs.

This comparative view underscores the need for precise specification matching and the importance of verifying that the supplier can meet the specific technical and compliance requirements of the buyer's target market. By leveraging the available customization and adhering to strict quality control protocols, buyers can successfully source high-performance 6061-T6 forged rims that meet their operational and aesthetic goals.

FAQs

What certifications do the 6061-t6 aluminum alloy forged rims have?

The rims carry ISO, TUV, VIA, DOT, and CE certifications. These marks confirm compliance with international safety and quality standards for structural integrity and corrosion resistance across global markets.

Which PCD sizes are available for these forged rims?

Available PCD sizes include 98mm, 100mm, 108mm, 112mm, 120mm, 127mm, 130mm, 143.1mm, and 165.1mm. Buyers must match these specific values to their vehicle hub specifications to ensure proper fitment.

Can I customize the color and size of the rims?

Yes, customization is available for color, size, and standard dimensions ranging from 12 to 26 inches. Specific lead times and minimum order quantities for non-standard dimensions may vary and require direct negotiation.

What is the typical lead time for delivery of these rims?

The standard delivery time is 30 working days. Buyers should factor this duration into their inventory management and project timelines when planning procurement for large or customized orders.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these rims?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 500 units, with some items requiring a minimum of 4 units. Larger volumes may be required to access the lower end of the price spectrum.

How are the rims packaged to prevent damage during shipping?

Rims are packed in cartons, hard cartons, or with circle rings and foam protection. This packaging ensures the 25kg single gross weight items are protected against damage during transit.